Privacy Policy

Updated on 30 July 2020

Introduction

Thank you for using HOMii! Your trust is important to us and we’re committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The information that’s shared with us helps us to provide a great experience with HOMii. We have a dedicated privacy team that’s committed to protecting all the personal information we collect and help ensure that personal information is handled properly worldwide.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your personal information, in conjunction with your access to and use of the HOMii Platforms and the Payment Services. This privacy policy describes our privacy practices for all websites, Platforms and services that link to it. Please read the privacy policy on the applicable site.

HOMii (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data and sensitive personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us (“Your Data”), will be processed and used by us. This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms of Use

(http://www.homii.co.za/terms-and-conditions)

and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By downloading the HOMii App or visiting www.homii.co.za (our “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. In the event that you apply to stay with HOMii, you will be subject to the Terms and Conditions of Stay (“Terms and Conditions”)

(http://www.homii.co.za/terms-and-conditions)

which we ask that you read carefully before submitting any application to us. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions will prevail.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect from:

  • visitors to our website;

  • people who submit enquiries about our rooms and products to us or enter their data into one of our forms;

  • our current residents/guests that are engaged on our Terms and Conditions for their stay at HOMii;

  • our customer who downloads the HOMii App; and

  • our former residents/guests.

HOMii and the guest acknowledge their respective obligations to comply with the substantive provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (hereinafter referred to as POPI)

    1. The Guest hereby authorises HOMii or any authorised member of the management team to use, review and process any personal information provided to HOMii in the manner that HOMii deems fit.

    2. The Guest acknowledge that s/he knows and understands their right to privacy and to have their personal information processed in accordance with the conditions for the lawful processing of their personal information and hereby give their consent to HOMii to collect, process, and distribute relevant personal information where HOMii is legally required and/or obliged to do so.

    3. The Guest also consents to any third party service providers having access to their personal information and consent to HOMii sharing same.

    4. The guest acknowledges that they are aware that the information they have provided may be transmitted to persons, companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and third parties outside of South Africa and hereby consent in terms of section 72 of POPI to such transmissions and use by HOMii.

    5. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

The HOMii Platforms may contain links to third-party websites or resources (“Third-Party Services”). Such Third-Party Services may be subject to different terms and conditions and privacy practices. HOMii is not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of such Third-Party Services, or the content, products, or services available from such Third-Party Services. Links to such Third-Party Services are not an endorsement by HOMii of such Third-Party Services.

Information we may automatically collect from your use of the HOMii Platforms

When you use the HOMii Platforms, we automatically collect personal information about the services you use and how you use them. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us, to enable us to comply with legal obligations and given our legitimate interest in being able to provide and improve the functionalities of the HOMii Platforms.

During the guest onboarding process
  • Personal detail that is collected during the onboarding process of the HOMii APP or Homii Website.

  • To stay with HOMii, we are legally required to positively identify our customers that are staying with us and therefore require a copy of your ID documents i.e. Drivers licence, Passport or National Identification Document.

  • We also require that you take a facial picture (“Selfie”) to access our buildings. All our buildings are equipped with facial recognition devices to grant you access into our buildings for security and safety reasons. The facial picture will be uploaded onto our facial recognition system to grant you access into our building for your stay with us.

Through other interactions with HOMii platforms or other digital platforms used by HOMii:

  • Geo-location Information When you use certain features of the HOMii Platforms, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address or mobile device’s GPS to offer you an improved user experience. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu. HOMii may also collect this information even when you are not using the app if this connection is enabled through your settings or device permissions.

  • Usage Information We collect information about your interactions with the HOMii Platforms such as the pages or content you view, your searches for Listings, bookings you have made, and other actions on the HOMii Platforms.

  • Log Data and Device Information. We automatically collect log data and device information when you access and use the HOMii Platforms, even if you have not created an HOMii Account or logged in. That information includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used the HOMii Platforms (including if you clicked on links to third party applications), IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the HOMii Platforms.

  • Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use cookies and other similar technologies when you use our Platforms, use our mobile app, or engage with our online ads or email communications. We may collect certain information by automated means using technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, browser analysis tools, server logs, and mobile identifiers. In many cases the information we collect using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable without reference to personal information. For example, we may use information we collect to better understand website traffic patterns and to optimize our website experience. In some cases we associate the information we collect using cookies and other technology with your personal information. Our business partners may also use these tracking technologies on the HOMii Platforms or engage others to track your behaviour on our behalf.

  • Pixels and SDKs. Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. For apps, that third parties, including Facebook, may collect or receive information from your app and other apps and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. Users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by updating their Facebook account ad settings.

  • Do Not Track Signals. While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, the HOMii Platforms currently does not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to lack of standardization regarding how that signal should be interpreted.

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.homii.co.za. This includes information, which you provide to us when making an enquiry about our lodge and information provided at the time of making an application to stay through any of our buildings/ guesthouse or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

  • Details from correspondence if you contact us, as we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details obtained from surveys which we may ask you to complete that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

HOMii Cookie Policy

HOMii uses cookies and similar technologies to help provide, protect, and improve the HOMii Platforms. This policy explains how and why we use these technologies and the choices you have.

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device (e.g. your phone or your computer). For example, a cookie could allow us to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences. There are two types of cookies used on the HOMii Platforms: (1) “session cookies” and (2) “persistent cookies.” Session cookies normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the HOMii Platforms.

We also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons, pixels, mobile identifiers, and tracking URLs, to obtain Log Data. For example, our email messages may contain web beacons and tracking URLs to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.

Cookies

When you visit our websites we place cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return. They also help us provide a customized experience and can enable us to detect certain kinds of fraud.

In many cases you can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different so visit the “help” section of your browser when to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies or clear local storage this could affect the features, availability, and functionality of our websites.

Flash Cookies

We may use Flash Cookies, also known as Local Stored Objects, and similar technologies to personalize and enhance your online experience. A Flash cookie is a small data file placed on a computer using Adobe Flash technology. The Adobe Flash Player is an application that allows rapid development of dynamic content, such as video clips and animation.

We use Flash cookies to personalize and enhance your online experience and to deliver content for Flash players. We may also use Flash cookies for security purposes, to gather certain website metrics and to help remember settings and preferences. Flash cookies are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. To manage Flash cookies, please visit Adobe’s website.

If you disable Flash cookies or other similar technologies, please note that you may not have access to certain content and product features such as your device remembering a Listing that you viewed during a previous visit.

Pixel Tags and Web Beacons

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images and small blocks of code placed on website pages, ads, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you performed a specific action. When you access these pages, or when you open an email, the pixel tags and web beacons let us know you have accessed the web page or opened the email. These tools help us measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

Server Logs and Other Technologies

We collect many different types of information from server logs and other technologies. For example, we collect information about the device you use to access our website, your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. Our server logs also record the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices require to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to our website and the website you visit after you leave our site. These tools help us improve user experience and deliver our services.

Device Information

We may use device-related information to authenticate users. For example, we may use your IP address, browser information, or other data provided by your browser or device to identify the device being used to access our Platforms. We may also use these device-related techniques for associating you with different devices that you may use to access our content including for fraud-protection purposes and to better target advertising.

Third Parties

We may also allow certain business partners to place these technologies on the HOMii Platforms. These partners use these technologies to (1) help us analyse how you use the HOMii Platforms, such as by noting the third party services from which you arrived, (2) market and advertise HOMii services to you on the HOMii Platforms and third party websites, (3) help us detect or prevent fraud or conduct risk assessments, or (4) collect information about your activities on the HOMii Platforms, other sites, and/or the ads you have clicked on. For example, to help us better understand how people use the HOMii Platforms, we work with a number of analytics partners, including Google Analytics. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser by clicking here.

Third parties may also use such tracking technologies to serve ads that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you and measure the effectiveness of their ads both on the HOMii Platforms and on other websites and online services. Targeting and advertising cookies we use may include Google, and other advertising networks and services we use from time to time. For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. To the extent advertising technology is integrated into the HOMii Platforms and you opt-out of tailored advertising, you may still receive advertising content. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of these opt-out links and are not responsible for the availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.

Third Party Social Plugins

The HOMii Platforms may use social plugins provided and operated by third parties, such as Facebook’s Like Button. As a result of this, you may send to the third party the information that you are viewing on a certain part of the HOMii Platforms. If you are not logged into your account with the third party, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged in to your account with the third party, then the third party may be able to link information or actions about your interactions with the HOMii Platforms to your account with them. Please refer to the third party’s privacy policies to learn more about its data practices.

Your Choices

Cookie Preferences:

  • Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar.

  • Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser will not remove flash cookies. To learn more about how to manage flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.

  • Your mobile device may allow you to control cookies through its settings function. Refer to your device manufacturer’s instructions for more information.

  • If you choose to decline cookies, some parts of the HOMii Platforms may not work as intended or may not work at all.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We may use, store, and process personal information to (1) provide, understand, improve, and develop the HOMii Platforms, (2) create and maintain a trusted and safer environment (such as to comply with our legal obligations and ensure compliance with HOMii Policies and (3) provide, personalize, measure, and improve our advertising and marketing:

  • Personal Identification and the Selfie image will solely be used for proof of identity and to grant you access into our buildings through our facial recognition systems;

  • Administration purposes;

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • To notify you about changes to our services;

  • To notify you of other services that may be of interest to you (see the ‘Marketing’ section for further information);

  • If you have applied for a course or are enrolled on a course with us;

  • To process your application;

  • To provide support;

  • To process payment of the fees for your stay;

  • To carry out our legal obligations to report to third parties such as any Tourism/ Municipal/Governmental agency;

  • To enforce legal agreements that govern use of the HOMii Platforms; and

  • For fraud detection and prevention, trust and safety, and investigations

Following the completion of your stay with us, you will become part of our network. As a result of this, we may use information held about you to:

  • keep you informed about us as a lodge and any events;

  • carry out surveys regarding your stay with us and to ascertain other information about you;

Provide, Improve and Develop the HOMii Platforms

We may use the personal information to provide, improve, and develop the HOMii Platforms such as to:

  • enable you to access and use the HOMii Platforms;

  • enable you to communicate with other Guests;

  • operate, protect, improve, and optimize the HOMii Platforms and experience, such as by performing analytics and conducting research;

  • provide customer service;

  • send you service or support messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications,

  • if you provide us with your contacts’ information, we may process this information: (i) to facilitate your referral invitations, (ii) send your requests for references, (iii) for fraud detection and prevention, and (iv) for any purpose you authorize at the time of collection;

  • to operate, protect, improve, and optimize the HOMii Platforms and experience, and personalize and customize your experience (such as making Listing suggestions, ranking search results we conduct profiling based on your interactions with the HOMii Platforms, your search and booking history, your profile information and preferences, and other content you submit to the HOMii Platforms, and

  • enable your use of our enterprise products.

We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in improving the HOMii Platforms and our Guests’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you.

Create and Maintain a Trusted and Safer Environment

We may use the personal information to create and maintain a trusted and safer environment such as to:

  • detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;

  • conduct security investigations and risk assessments;

  • verify or authenticate information or identifications provided by you (such as to verify your Accommodation address or compare your identification photo to another photo you provide);

  • conduct checks against databases and other information sources, including background or police checks, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and with your consent where required;

  • comply with our legal obligations;

  • resolve any disputes with any of our Guests and enforce our agreements with third parties,

  • enforce our Terms and Conditions and other policies, and

  • in connection with the activities above, we may conduct profiling based on your interactions with the HOMii Platforms, your profile information and other content you submit to the HOMii Platforms, and information obtained from third parties. In limited cases, automated processes may restrict or suspend access to the HOMii Platforms if such processes detect activity that we think poses a safety or other risk to the HOMii Platforms, our community, or third parties. If you challenge the decisioning based on the automated process, please contact us as provided in the Contact Us section below.

We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in protecting the HOMii Platforms, to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you, and to comply with applicable laws

Provide, Personalize, Measure, and Improve our Advertising and Marketing.

We may use the personal information to provide, personalize, measure, and improve our advertising and marketing such as to:

  • send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences (including information about HOMii or partner campaigns and services) and social media advertising through social media platforms such as Facebook or Google),

  • personalize, measure, and improve our advertising

  • Administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by HOMii or its third party partners,

  • conduct profiling on your characteristics and preferences (based on the information you provide to us, your interactions with the HOMii Platforms, information obtained from third parties, and your search and booking history) to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information that we think may be of interest to you,

  • enrolling in an email subscription will not affect the frequency of administrative emails that we may send in connection with any HOMii Account. No fee is charged for sending promotional emails to you, but third-party data rates may apply. Note that you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions if you do not have an HOMii Account, and

  • invite you to events and relevant opportunities.

We will process your personal information for the purposes listed in this section given our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of your interest.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We will never pass your data to any third party organisation unless they are contracted or otherwise instructed by us to provide services relating to our own products. Any such partner will not use your data for their own purposes and is either a) a data processor which is subject to stringent requirements from us in respect of appropriate technical and organisation measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage or; b) an organisation which commits in its own data security and privacy policies to such technical and organisational standards which are equal to or greater than our own data security and data protection standards.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If HOMii or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use or Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HOMii, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Compliance with Law, Responding to Legal Requests, Preventing Harm and Protection of our Rights.

  • HOMii may disclose your information, including personal information, to courts, law enforcement, governmental authorities, tax authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with our legal obligations, (ii) to comply with a valid legal request or to respond to claims asserted against HOMii, (iii) to respond to a valid legal request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability, (iv) to enforce and administer our Terms of Service, the Payment Terms or other agreements with Guests, or (v) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of HOMii, its employees, its Guests, or members of the public. For example, if permitted due to the forgoing circumstances,

  • These disclosures may be necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for the protection of your or another person's vital interests or for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interest in keeping the HOMii Platforms secure, preventing harm or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, facilitating the collection of taxes and prevention of tax fraud or preventing damage.

  • Where appropriate, we may notify Guests about legal requests unless: (i) providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law, or (ii) we believe that providing notice would be futile, ineffective, create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or create or increase a risk of fraud upon HOMii’s property, its Guests and the HOMii Platforms. In instances where we comply with legal requests without notice for these reasons, we may attempt to notify that Guest about the request after the fact where appropriate and where we determine in good faith that we are no longer prevented from doing so.

Links and references to other websites

Our Site contains links to other websites. You may also see links to our Site or information about us on third party websites. In the event that you follow a link to any of these websites or see information relating to us on those third-party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Site so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies before continuing to browse them.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors (Peach Payments) whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

Peach Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://support.peachpayments.com/support/solutions/articles/47001098869-peach-payments-privacy-policy

When you use Our Service to pay a product and/or service via bank transfer, we may ask you to provide information to facilitate this transaction and to verify your identity. HOMii staff will not ask you for your credit card details, and nor should you share your details with any of the HOMii staff or team members.

Your Rights

Consistent with applicable law, you may exercise any of the rights described in this section:

Managing Your Information.

You may access and update some of your information through your Account settings. If you have chosen to connect your HOMii Account to a third-party application, like Facebook or Google, you can change your settings and remove permission for the app by changing your Account settings. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up to date.

Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information.

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you (and which you cannot update yourself within your HOMii Account).

Data Retention and Erasure.

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. In certain jurisdictions, you can request to have all your personal information deleted entirely. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

  • We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend an HOMii Account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that HOMii Account to prevent that Guest from opening a new HOMii Account in the future.

  • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, HOMii may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

  • Information you have shared with others (e.g., Reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible on the HOMii Platforms, even after your HOMii Account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

  • Because we maintain the HOMii Platforms to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing.

If we are processing your personal information based on your consent you may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Account settings or by sending a communication to HOMii specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

Objection to Processing.

If you object to such processing HOMii and/or will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time ask HOMii to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to hello@homii.co.za

Lodging Complaints.

You have the right to lodge complaints about our data processing activities by filing a complaint with our Data Protection Officer who can be reached by the “Contact Us” section below or with a supervisory authority.

Changes to this privacy policy

HOMii reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may cancel your Account. If you do not cancel your Account before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access to or use of the HOMii Platforms will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

Acceptance to this privacy policy

By registering via the HOMii APP or the HOMii website, you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@HOMii.co.za.

Get the latest HOMii happenings. Sign up here.

Get the App
Google PlayPlay Store
Huawei Store
Social

© Copyright HOMii 2020

All rights reserved.